Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

50578 Income Statistics for 2026

Emmet County, Iowa

Median household income

$71,645

Median household income ($71,645) is higher than Emmet County County ($62,112).

50578$71,645
Emmet County County$62,112
50531$93,036
51365$71,667
50514$73,000
51334$57,482

Average household income

$90,147

Average household income ($90,147) is higher than Emmet County County ($77,786).

50578$90,147
Emmet County County$77,786
50531$94,494
51365$92,656
50514$82,143
51334$74,294

Per-capita income

$40,171

Per-capita income ($40,171) is higher than Emmet County County ($36,335).

50578$40,171
Emmet County County$36,335
50531$41,216
51365$35,164
50514$37,607
51334$35,624

Households earning $100k+

23.1%

Households earning $100k+ (23.1%) is lower than Emmet County County (25.0%).

5057823.1%
Emmet County County25.0%
5053142.8%
5136539.2%
5051429.4%
5133422.9%

All demographics

Population
633
Households
277
Median age
43.1 yrs
Median household income
$71,645
Mean household income
$90,147
Per capita income
$40,171
Median home value
$106,500
Median gross rent
$658
Owner-occupied housing
82.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
22.5%
In labor force
67.5%
Poverty rate
20.2%
Households earning $100k+
23.1%
Population under 5
7.1%
Population age 18–34
17.2%
Population age 25–44
22.3%
Population age 45–64
27.6%
Population age 65+
21.0%
Hispanic or Latino
0.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
1.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/iowa/50578

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 50578 income statistics ($71,645 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 50578 in Iowa is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 50578 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 633 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($71,645) is higher than Emmet County County ($62,112). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($90,147) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Iowa·ZIP codes in Emmet County