Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

51365 Income Statistics for 2026

Emmet County, Iowa

Median household income

$71,667

Median household income ($71,667) is higher than Emmet County County ($62,112).

51365$71,667
Emmet County County$62,112
50531$93,036
50578$71,645
50514$73,000
51334$57,482

Average household income

$92,656

Average household income ($92,656) is higher than Emmet County County ($77,786).

51365$92,656
Emmet County County$77,786
50531$94,494
50578$90,147
50514$82,143
51334$74,294

Per-capita income

$35,164

Per-capita income ($35,164) is lower than Emmet County County ($36,335).

51365$35,164
Emmet County County$36,335
50531$41,216
50578$40,171
50514$37,607
51334$35,624

Households earning $100k+

39.2%

Households earning $100k+ (39.2%) is higher than Emmet County County (25.0%).

5136539.2%
Emmet County County25.0%
5053142.8%
5057823.1%
5051429.4%
5133422.9%

All demographics

Population
416
Households
158
Median age
42.0 yrs
Median household income
$71,667
Mean household income
$92,656
Per capita income
$35,164
Median home value
$129,300
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
93.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
25.2%
In labor force
58.0%
Poverty rate
5.4%
Households earning $100k+
39.2%
Population under 5
2.6%
Population age 18–34
11.8%
Population age 25–44
22.4%
Population age 45–64
19.0%
Population age 65+
22.6%
Hispanic or Latino
12.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
4.8%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/iowa/51365

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 51365 income statistics ($71,667 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 51365 in Iowa is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 51365 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 416 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($71,667) is higher than Emmet County County ($62,112). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($92,656) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Iowa·ZIP codes in Emmet County