Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

67029 Income Statistics for 2026

Comanche County, Kansas

Median household income

$52,259

Median household income ($52,259) is lower than Comanche County County ($58,270).

67029$52,259
Comanche County County$58,270
67127$68,438
67155$46,500

Average household income

$65,865

Average household income ($65,865) is lower than Comanche County County ($72,647).

67029$65,865
Comanche County County$72,647
67127$85,320
67155$50,935

Per-capita income

$34,533

Per-capita income ($34,533) is lower than Comanche County County ($34,777).

67029$34,533
Comanche County County$34,777
67127$36,505
67155$25,058

Households earning $100k+

15.1%

Households earning $100k+ (15.1%) is lower than Comanche County County (19.0%).

6702915.1%
Comanche County County19.0%
6712727.7%
671550.0%

All demographics

Population
962
Households
489
Median age
51.7 yrs
Median household income
$52,259
Mean household income
$65,865
Per capita income
$34,533
Median home value
$87,500
Median gross rent
$728
Owner-occupied housing
68.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
20.2%
In labor force
57.4%
Poverty rate
7.1%
Households earning $100k+
15.1%
Population under 5
1.7%
Population age 18–34
16.0%
Population age 25–44
18.4%
Population age 45–64
20.7%
Population age 65+
34.5%
Hispanic or Latino
0.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.7%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
2.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kansas/67029

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 67029 income statistics ($52,259 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 67029 in Kansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 67029 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 962 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($52,259) is lower than Comanche County County ($58,270). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($65,865) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kansas·ZIP codes in Comanche County