Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

67127 Income Statistics for 2026

Comanche County, Kansas

Median household income

$68,438

Median household income ($68,438) is higher than Comanche County County ($58,270).

67127$68,438
Comanche County County$58,270
67029$52,259
67155$46,500

Average household income

$85,320

Average household income ($85,320) is higher than Comanche County County ($72,647).

67127$85,320
Comanche County County$72,647
67029$65,865
67155$50,935

Per-capita income

$36,505

Per-capita income ($36,505) is higher than Comanche County County ($34,777).

67127$36,505
Comanche County County$34,777
67029$34,533
67155$25,058

Households earning $100k+

27.7%

Households earning $100k+ (27.7%) is higher than Comanche County County (19.0%).

6712727.7%
Comanche County County19.0%
6702915.1%
671550.0%

All demographics

Population
681
Households
292
Median age
48.6 yrs
Median household income
$68,438
Mean household income
$85,320
Per capita income
$36,505
Median home value
$55,700
Median gross rent
$529
Owner-occupied housing
81.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
20.6%
In labor force
71.1%
Poverty rate
7.8%
Households earning $100k+
27.7%
Population under 5
4.4%
Population age 18–34
9.4%
Population age 25–44
19.1%
Population age 45–64
31.9%
Population age 65+
23.8%
Hispanic or Latino
4.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
1.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kansas/67127

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 67127 income statistics ($68,438 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 67127 in Kansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 67127 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 681 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($68,438) is higher than Comanche County County ($58,270). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($85,320) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kansas·ZIP codes in Comanche County