Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

67041 Income Statistics for 2026

Butler County, Kansas

Median household income

$93,750

Median household income ($93,750) is higher than Butler County County ($83,328).

67041$93,750
Butler County County$83,328
67002$104,351
67133$110,256
67017$88,750
67132$111,094
66842$73,125

Average household income

$104,039

Average household income ($104,039) is lower than Butler County County ($104,366).

67041$104,039
Butler County County$104,366
67002$139,007
67133$125,079
67017$114,908
67132$113,714
66842$110,817

Per-capita income

$35,697

Per-capita income ($35,697) is lower than Butler County County ($38,721).

67041$35,697
Butler County County$38,721
67002$46,019
67133$42,258
67017$44,201
67132$41,981
66842$65,657

Households earning $100k+

46.9%

Households earning $100k+ (46.9%) is higher than Butler County County (39.0%).

6704146.9%
Butler County County39.0%
6700253.9%
6713356.8%
6701741.1%
6713259.4%
6684229.0%

All demographics

Population
296
Households
96
Median age
28.8 yrs
Median household income
$93,750
Mean household income
$104,039
Per capita income
$35,697
Median home value
$146,300
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
95.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
44.5%
In labor force
73.8%
Poverty rate
0.3%
Households earning $100k+
46.9%
Population under 5
11.1%
Population age 18–34
19.6%
Population age 25–44
27.4%
Population age 45–64
26.4%
Population age 65+
7.8%
Hispanic or Latino
1.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
2.4%
Unemployment rate
6.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kansas/67041

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 67041 income statistics ($93,750 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 67041 in Kansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 67041 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 296 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($93,750) is higher than Butler County County ($83,328). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($104,039) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kansas·ZIP codes in Butler County