Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

67056 Income Statistics for 2026

Harvey County, Kansas

Median household income

$78,958

Median household income ($78,958) is higher than Harvey County County ($73,211).

67056$78,958
Harvey County County$73,211
67117$87,377
67135$74,939
67114$70,018
67062$75,143
67020$80,680

Average household income

$91,432

Average household income ($91,432) is higher than Harvey County County ($86,764).

67056$91,432
Harvey County County$86,764
67117$102,620
67135$100,655
67114$83,635
67062$82,055
67020$80,852

Per-capita income

$34,212

Per-capita income ($34,212) is lower than Harvey County County ($35,484).

67056$34,212
Harvey County County$35,484
67117$41,733
67135$35,970
67114$35,230
67062$35,261
67020$33,644

Households earning $100k+

41.9%

Households earning $100k+ (41.9%) is higher than Harvey County County (33.0%).

6705641.9%
Harvey County County33.0%
6711742.1%
6713539.8%
6711429.4%
6706235.1%
6702029.7%

All demographics

Population
3,040
Households
1,122
Median age
40.2 yrs
Median household income
$78,958
Mean household income
$91,432
Per capita income
$34,212
Median home value
$169,200
Median gross rent
$916
Owner-occupied housing
77.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
26.0%
In labor force
55.8%
Poverty rate
8.9%
Households earning $100k+
41.9%
Population under 5
5.7%
Population age 18–34
15.8%
Population age 25–44
21.5%
Population age 45–64
20.8%
Population age 65+
23.4%
Hispanic or Latino
4.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
3.1%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
2.9%
Unemployment rate
1.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kansas/67056

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 67056 income statistics ($78,958 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 67056 in Kansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 67056 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 3,040 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($78,958) is higher than Harvey County County ($73,211). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($91,432) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kansas·ZIP codes in Harvey County