Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

67117 Income Statistics for 2026

Harvey County, Kansas

Median household income

$87,377

Median household income ($87,377) is higher than Harvey County County ($73,211).

67117$87,377
Harvey County County$73,211
67135$74,939
67056$78,958
67114$70,018
67062$75,143
67020$80,680

Average household income

$102,620

Average household income ($102,620) is higher than Harvey County County ($86,764).

67117$102,620
Harvey County County$86,764
67135$100,655
67056$91,432
67114$83,635
67062$82,055
67020$80,852

Per-capita income

$41,733

Per-capita income ($41,733) is higher than Harvey County County ($35,484).

67117$41,733
Harvey County County$35,484
67135$35,970
67056$34,212
67114$35,230
67062$35,261
67020$33,644

Households earning $100k+

42.1%

Households earning $100k+ (42.1%) is higher than Harvey County County (33.0%).

6711742.1%
Harvey County County33.0%
6713539.8%
6705641.9%
6711429.4%
6706235.1%
6702029.7%

All demographics

Population
2,157
Households
883
Median age
50.7 yrs
Median household income
$87,377
Mean household income
$102,620
Per capita income
$41,733
Median home value
$218,000
Median gross rent
$839
Owner-occupied housing
67.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
47.8%
In labor force
57.7%
Poverty rate
4.8%
Households earning $100k+
42.1%
Population under 5
3.9%
Population age 18–34
25.2%
Population age 25–44
12.9%
Population age 45–64
21.2%
Population age 65+
34.0%
Hispanic or Latino
3.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.8%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
11.2%
Unemployment rate
6.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kansas/67117

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 67117 income statistics ($87,377 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 67117 in Kansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 67117 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,157 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($87,377) is higher than Harvey County County ($73,211). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($102,620) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kansas·ZIP codes in Harvey County