Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

67061 Income Statistics for 2026

Barber County, Kansas

Median household income

$61,667

Median household income ($61,667) is lower than Barber County County ($62,972).

67061$61,667
Barber County County$62,972
67065$77,750
67070$58,125
67138$61,250
67104$66,125
67143$56,250

Average household income

$86,962

Average household income ($86,962) is higher than Barber County County ($83,667).

67061$86,962
Barber County County$83,667
67065$182,731
67070$86,120
67138$84,908
67104$77,607
67143$66,006

Per-capita income

$34,541

Per-capita income ($34,541) is lower than Barber County County ($38,069).

67061$34,541
Barber County County$38,069
67065$95,952
67070$44,006
67138$34,558
67104$33,951
67143$31,211

Households earning $100k+

21.8%

Households earning $100k+ (21.8%) is lower than Barber County County (25.0%).

6706121.8%
Barber County County25.0%
6706543.0%
6707030.2%
6713834.7%
6710422.4%
6714311.1%

All demographics

Population
237
Households
110
Median age
56.3 yrs
Median household income
$61,667
Mean household income
$86,962
Per capita income
$34,541
Median home value
$42,100
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
77.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
33.5%
In labor force
37.0%
Poverty rate
22.8%
Households earning $100k+
21.8%
Population under 5
13.1%
Population age 18–34
20.7%
Population age 25–44
21.5%
Population age 45–64
32.1%
Population age 65+
24.5%
Hispanic or Latino
2.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kansas/67061

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 67061 income statistics ($61,667 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 67061 in Kansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 67061 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 237 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($61,667) is lower than Barber County County ($62,972). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($86,962) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kansas·ZIP codes in Barber County