Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

67143 Income Statistics for 2026

Barber County, Kansas

Median household income

$56,250

Median household income ($56,250) is lower than Barber County County ($62,972).

67143$56,250
Barber County County$62,972
67065$77,750
67061$61,667
67070$58,125
67138$61,250
67104$66,125

Average household income

$66,006

Average household income ($66,006) is lower than Barber County County ($83,667).

67143$66,006
Barber County County$83,667
67065$182,731
67061$86,962
67070$86,120
67138$84,908
67104$77,607

Per-capita income

$31,211

Per-capita income ($31,211) is lower than Barber County County ($38,069).

67143$31,211
Barber County County$38,069
67065$95,952
67061$34,541
67070$44,006
67138$34,558
67104$33,951

Households earning $100k+

11.1%

Households earning $100k+ (11.1%) is lower than Barber County County (25.0%).

6714311.1%
Barber County County25.0%
6706543.0%
6706121.8%
6707030.2%
6713834.7%
6710422.4%

All demographics

Population
35
Households
18
Median age
68.4 yrs
Median household income
$56,250
Mean household income
$66,006
Per capita income
$31,211
Median home value
—
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
94.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
9.7%
In labor force
21.2%
Poverty rate
0.0%
Households earning $100k+
11.1%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
0.0%
Population age 25–44
11.4%
Population age 45–64
17.1%
Population age 65+
60.0%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kansas/67143

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 67143 income statistics ($56,250 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 67143 in Kansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 67143 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 35 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($56,250) is lower than Barber County County ($62,972). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($66,006) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kansas·ZIP codes in Barber County