Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

67345 Income Statistics for 2026

Elk County, Kansas

Median household income

$75,714

Median household income ($75,714) is higher than Elk County County ($61,648).

67345$75,714
Elk County County$61,648
67346$76,167
67349$67,727
67353$56,964
67352$45,179

Average household income

$73,038

Average household income ($73,038) is higher than Elk County County ($72,419).

67345$73,038
Elk County County$72,419
67346$77,588
67349$77,407
67353$76,082
67352$58,731

Per-capita income

$30,703

Per-capita income ($30,703) is lower than Elk County County ($32,303).

67345$30,703
Elk County County$32,303
67346$28,611
67349$38,857
67353$31,965
67352$26,683

Households earning $100k+

36.6%

Households earning $100k+ (36.6%) is higher than Elk County County (26.0%).

6734536.6%
Elk County County26.0%
6734632.0%
6734925.8%
6735328.6%
6735216.0%

All demographics

Population
176
Households
82
Median age
45.9 yrs
Median household income
$75,714
Mean household income
$73,038
Per capita income
$30,703
Median home value
$73,100
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
84.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
23.4%
In labor force
59.2%
Poverty rate
6.3%
Households earning $100k+
36.6%
Population under 5
5.7%
Population age 18–34
9.1%
Population age 25–44
19.3%
Population age 45–64
33.0%
Population age 65+
27.8%
Hispanic or Latino
1.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.7%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kansas/67345

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 67345 income statistics ($75,714 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 67345 in Kansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 67345 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 176 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($75,714) is higher than Elk County County ($61,648). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($73,038) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kansas·ZIP codes in Elk County