Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

67349 Income Statistics for 2026

Elk County, Kansas

Median household income

$67,727

Median household income ($67,727) is higher than Elk County County ($61,648).

67349$67,727
Elk County County$61,648
67346$76,167
67353$56,964
67345$75,714
67352$45,179

Average household income

$77,407

Average household income ($77,407) is higher than Elk County County ($72,419).

67349$77,407
Elk County County$72,419
67346$77,588
67353$76,082
67345$73,038
67352$58,731

Per-capita income

$38,857

Per-capita income ($38,857) is higher than Elk County County ($32,303).

67349$38,857
Elk County County$32,303
67346$28,611
67353$31,965
67345$30,703
67352$26,683

Households earning $100k+

25.8%

Households earning $100k+ (25.8%) is lower than Elk County County (26.0%).

6734925.8%
Elk County County26.0%
6734632.0%
6735328.6%
6734536.6%
6735216.0%

All demographics

Population
646
Households
326
Median age
52.3 yrs
Median household income
$67,727
Mean household income
$77,407
Per capita income
$38,857
Median home value
$67,200
Median gross rent
$523
Owner-occupied housing
77.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
24.1%
In labor force
59.7%
Poverty rate
14.5%
Households earning $100k+
25.8%
Population under 5
2.2%
Population age 18–34
12.8%
Population age 25–44
21.1%
Population age 45–64
21.5%
Population age 65+
33.3%
Hispanic or Latino
8.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
3.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kansas/67349

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 67349 income statistics ($67,727 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 67349 in Kansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 67349 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 646 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($67,727) is higher than Elk County County ($61,648). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($77,407) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kansas·ZIP codes in Elk County