Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

67645 Income Statistics for 2026

Norton County, Kansas

Median household income

$48,750

Median household income ($48,750) is lower than Norton County County ($55,508).

67645$48,750
Norton County County$55,508
67622$66,324
67629$74,250
67654$54,418

Average household income

$53,624

Average household income ($53,624) is lower than Norton County County ($67,408).

67645$53,624
Norton County County$67,408
67622$75,869
67629$75,247
67654$67,733

Per-capita income

$29,421

Per-capita income ($29,421) is higher than Norton County County ($28,091).

67645$29,421
Norton County County$28,091
67622$43,653
67629$34,524
67654$25,231

Households earning $100k+

13.8%

Households earning $100k+ (13.8%) is lower than Norton County County (20.0%).

6764513.8%
Norton County County20.0%
6762226.5%
6762923.5%
6765420.1%

All demographics

Population
531
Households
282
Median age
63.9 yrs
Median household income
$48,750
Mean household income
$53,624
Per capita income
$29,421
Median home value
$81,900
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
86.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
26.8%
In labor force
36.1%
Poverty rate
12.2%
Households earning $100k+
13.8%
Population under 5
2.4%
Population age 18–34
9.2%
Population age 25–44
5.6%
Population age 45–64
24.9%
Population age 65+
49.5%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Unemployment rate
9.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kansas/67645

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 67645 income statistics ($48,750 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 67645 in Kansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 67645 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 531 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($48,750) is lower than Norton County County ($55,508). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($53,624) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kansas·ZIP codes in Norton County