Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

67654 Income Statistics for 2026

Norton County, Kansas

Median household income

$54,418

Median household income ($54,418) is lower than Norton County County ($55,508).

67654$54,418
Norton County County$55,508
67622$66,324
67629$74,250
67645$48,750

Average household income

$67,733

Average household income ($67,733) is higher than Norton County County ($67,408).

67654$67,733
Norton County County$67,408
67622$75,869
67629$75,247
67645$53,624

Per-capita income

$25,231

Per-capita income ($25,231) is lower than Norton County County ($28,091).

67654$25,231
Norton County County$28,091
67622$43,653
67629$34,524
67645$29,421

Households earning $100k+

20.1%

Households earning $100k+ (20.1%) is higher than Norton County County (20.0%).

6765420.1%
Norton County County20.0%
6762226.5%
6762923.5%
6764513.8%

All demographics

Population
4,021
Households
1,317
Median age
40.0 yrs
Median household income
$54,418
Mean household income
$67,733
Per capita income
$25,231
Median home value
$101,200
Median gross rent
$598
Owner-occupied housing
79.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
20.3%
In labor force
41.0%
Poverty rate
3.4%
Households earning $100k+
20.1%
Population under 5
6.0%
Population age 18–34
19.5%
Population age 25–44
34.5%
Population age 45–64
22.7%
Population age 65+
17.7%
Hispanic or Latino
7.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
3.9%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kansas/67654

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 67654 income statistics ($54,418 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 67654 in Kansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 67654 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 4,021 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($54,418) is lower than Norton County County ($55,508). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($67,733) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kansas·ZIP codes in Norton County