Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

67730 Income Statistics for 2026

Rawlins County, Kansas

Median household income

$66,250

Median household income ($66,250) is lower than Rawlins County County ($70,249).

67730$66,250
Rawlins County County$70,249
67744$91,806
67745$87,083
67739$60,714

Average household income

$79,253

Average household income ($79,253) is higher than Rawlins County County ($77,357).

67730$79,253
Rawlins County County$77,357
67744$84,858
67745$78,443
67739$60,638

Per-capita income

$38,478

Per-capita income ($38,478) is higher than Rawlins County County ($36,223).

67730$38,478
Rawlins County County$36,223
67744$30,501
67745$36,912
67739$25,198

Households earning $100k+

24.1%

Households earning $100k+ (24.1%) is higher than Rawlins County County (22.0%).

6773024.1%
Rawlins County County22.0%
6774423.6%
6774520.0%
677399.5%

All demographics

Population
1,654
Households
769
Median age
46.9 yrs
Median household income
$66,250
Mean household income
$79,253
Per capita income
$38,478
Median home value
$120,100
Median gross rent
$725
Owner-occupied housing
69.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
19.2%
In labor force
65.5%
Poverty rate
6.7%
Households earning $100k+
24.1%
Population under 5
7.9%
Population age 18–34
13.3%
Population age 25–44
22.1%
Population age 45–64
25.8%
Population age 65+
26.8%
Hispanic or Latino
7.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.7%
Unemployment rate
0.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kansas/67730

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 67730 income statistics ($66,250 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 67730 in Kansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 67730 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,654 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($66,250) is lower than Rawlins County County ($70,249). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($79,253) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kansas·ZIP codes in Rawlins County