Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

67739 Income Statistics for 2026

Rawlins County, Kansas

Median household income

$60,714

Median household income ($60,714) is lower than Rawlins County County ($70,249).

67739$60,714
Rawlins County County$70,249
67744$91,806
67730$66,250
67745$87,083

Average household income

$60,638

Average household income ($60,638) is lower than Rawlins County County ($77,357).

67739$60,638
Rawlins County County$77,357
67744$84,858
67730$79,253
67745$78,443

Per-capita income

$25,198

Per-capita income ($25,198) is lower than Rawlins County County ($36,223).

67739$25,198
Rawlins County County$36,223
67744$30,501
67730$38,478
67745$36,912

Households earning $100k+

9.5%

Households earning $100k+ (9.5%) is lower than Rawlins County County (22.0%).

677399.5%
Rawlins County County22.0%
6774423.6%
6773024.1%
6774520.0%

All demographics

Population
280
Households
116
Median age
29.2 yrs
Median household income
$60,714
Mean household income
$60,638
Per capita income
$25,198
Median home value
$51,000
Median gross rent
$375
Owner-occupied housing
72.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
27.2%
In labor force
67.9%
Poverty rate
2.1%
Households earning $100k+
9.5%
Population under 5
6.4%
Population age 18–34
22.5%
Population age 25–44
22.9%
Population age 45–64
16.8%
Population age 65+
16.8%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
9.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kansas/67739

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 67739 income statistics ($60,714 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 67739 in Kansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 67739 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 280 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($60,714) is lower than Rawlins County County ($70,249). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($60,638) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kansas·ZIP codes in Rawlins County