Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

67838 Income Statistics for 2026

Kearny County, Kansas

Median household income

$81,563

Median household income ($81,563) is lower than Kearny County County ($86,536).

67838$81,563
Kearny County County$86,536
67860$88,264

Average household income

$95,560

Average household income ($95,560) is higher than Kearny County County ($93,006).

67838$95,560
Kearny County County$93,006
67860$92,119

Per-capita income

$32,296

Per-capita income ($32,296) is lower than Kearny County County ($33,115).

67838$32,296
Kearny County County$33,115
67860$33,400

Households earning $100k+

43.1%

Households earning $100k+ (43.1%) is lower than Kearny County County (44.0%).

6783843.1%
Kearny County County44.0%
6786043.9%

All demographics

Population
960
Households
334
Median age
33.6 yrs
Median household income
$81,563
Mean household income
$95,560
Per capita income
$32,296
Median home value
$215,300
Median gross rent
$806
Owner-occupied housing
51.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
28.6%
In labor force
71.3%
Poverty rate
9.9%
Households earning $100k+
43.1%
Population under 5
5.8%
Population age 18–34
21.9%
Population age 25–44
30.8%
Population age 45–64
19.3%
Population age 65+
10.6%
Hispanic or Latino
38.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
10.6%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kansas/67838

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 67838 income statistics ($81,563 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 67838 in Kansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 67838 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 960 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($81,563) is lower than Kearny County County ($86,536). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($95,560) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kansas·ZIP codes in Kearny County