Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

67860 Income Statistics for 2026

Kearny County, Kansas

Median household income

$88,264

Median household income ($88,264) is higher than Kearny County County ($86,536).

67860$88,264
Kearny County County$86,536
67838$81,563

Average household income

$92,119

Average household income ($92,119) is lower than Kearny County County ($93,006).

67860$92,119
Kearny County County$93,006
67838$95,560

Per-capita income

$33,400

Per-capita income ($33,400) is higher than Kearny County County ($33,115).

67860$33,400
Kearny County County$33,115
67838$32,296

Households earning $100k+

43.9%

Households earning $100k+ (43.9%) is lower than Kearny County County (44.0%).

6786043.9%
Kearny County County44.0%
6783843.1%

All demographics

Population
2,763
Households
1,020
Median age
36.4 yrs
Median household income
$88,264
Mean household income
$92,119
Per capita income
$33,400
Median home value
$194,400
Median gross rent
$1,134
Owner-occupied housing
81.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
15.6%
In labor force
59.8%
Poverty rate
2.7%
Households earning $100k+
43.9%
Population under 5
7.4%
Population age 18–34
19.5%
Population age 25–44
24.5%
Population age 45–64
19.6%
Population age 65+
20.8%
Hispanic or Latino
36.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.4%
Unemployment rate
3.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kansas/67860

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 67860 income statistics ($88,264 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 67860 in Kansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 67860 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,763 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($88,264) is higher than Kearny County County ($86,536). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($92,119) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kansas·ZIP codes in Kearny County