Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

40011 Income Statistics for 2026

Henry County, Kentucky

Median household income

$70,881

Median household income ($70,881) is lower than Henry County County ($70,984).

40011$70,881
Henry County County$70,984
40070—
40068$80,750
40055$97,939
40007$64,417
40019$60,761

Average household income

$75,751

Average household income ($75,751) is lower than Henry County County ($86,965).

40011$75,751
Henry County County$86,965
40070$148,965
40068$112,372
40055$103,766
40007$86,841
40019$86,274

Per-capita income

$28,715

Per-capita income ($28,715) is lower than Henry County County ($33,375).

40011$28,715
Henry County County$33,375
40070$52,417
40068$43,288
40055$38,956
40007$70,021
40019$32,115

Households earning $100k+

25.7%

Households earning $100k+ (25.7%) is lower than Henry County County (32.0%).

4001125.7%
Henry County County32.0%
4007068.8%
4006840.8%
4005543.6%
4000723.1%
4001927.3%

All demographics

Population
2,379
Households
887
Median age
35.1 yrs
Median household income
$70,881
Mean household income
$75,751
Per capita income
$28,715
Median home value
$173,200
Median gross rent
$879
Owner-occupied housing
84.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
14.8%
In labor force
68.3%
Poverty rate
14.1%
Households earning $100k+
25.7%
Population under 5
5.0%
Population age 18–34
21.9%
Population age 25–44
31.3%
Population age 45–64
20.1%
Population age 65+
13.3%
Hispanic or Latino
3.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
4.5%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
5.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kentucky/40011

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 40011 income statistics ($70,881 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 40011 in Kentucky is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 40011 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,379 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($70,881) is lower than Henry County County ($70,984). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($75,751) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kentucky·ZIP codes in Henry County