Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

40071 Income Statistics for 2026

Spencer County, Kentucky

Median household income

$98,528

Median household income ($98,528) is higher than Spencer County County ($96,540).

40071$98,528
Spencer County County$96,540
40046$66,000

Average household income

$113,498

Average household income ($113,498) is higher than Spencer County County ($110,922).

40071$113,498
Spencer County County$110,922
40046$71,349

Per-capita income

$40,699

Per-capita income ($40,699) is higher than Spencer County County ($40,394).

40071$40,699
Spencer County County$40,394
40046$35,707

Households earning $100k+

49.2%

Households earning $100k+ (49.2%) is higher than Spencer County County (48.0%).

4007149.2%
Spencer County County48.0%
4004623.0%

All demographics

Population
17,239
Households
6,029
Median age
40.7 yrs
Median household income
$98,528
Mean household income
$113,498
Per capita income
$40,699
Median home value
$329,000
Median gross rent
$960
Owner-occupied housing
86.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
22.8%
In labor force
64.2%
Poverty rate
9.9%
Households earning $100k+
49.2%
Population under 5
5.6%
Population age 18–34
18.3%
Population age 25–44
23.8%
Population age 45–64
29.6%
Population age 65+
14.2%
Hispanic or Latino
2.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.9%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Unemployment rate
3.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kentucky/40071

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 40071 income statistics ($98,528 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 40071 in Kentucky is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 40071 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 17,239 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($98,528) is higher than Spencer County County ($96,540). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($113,498) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kentucky·ZIP codes in Spencer County