Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

40121 Income Statistics for 2026

Hardin County, Kentucky

Median household income

$82,663

Median household income ($82,663) is higher than Hardin County County ($70,234).

40121$82,663
Hardin County County$70,234
40162$84,720
42740$88,066
42788—
42701$69,619
40175$77,509

Average household income

$98,539

Average household income ($98,539) is higher than Hardin County County ($94,323).

40121$98,539
Hardin County County$94,323
40162$111,032
42740$108,511
42788$103,933
42701$101,121
40175$97,436

Per-capita income

$32,370

Per-capita income ($32,370) is lower than Hardin County County ($37,352).

40121$32,370
Hardin County County$37,352
40162$42,733
42740$46,205
42788$35,774
42701$41,340
40175$36,212

Households earning $100k+

42.1%

Households earning $100k+ (42.1%) is higher than Hardin County County (33.0%).

4012142.1%
Hardin County County33.0%
4016242.8%
4274041.6%
4278845.3%
4270133.3%
4017538.6%

All demographics

Population
8,836
Households
2,226
Median age
24.0 yrs
Median household income
$82,663
Mean household income
$98,539
Per capita income
$32,370
Median home value
—
Median gross rent
$1,502
Owner-occupied housing
0.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
48.3%
In labor force
83.3%
Poverty rate
9.0%
Households earning $100k+
42.1%
Population under 5
11.2%
Population age 18–34
38.0%
Population age 25–44
39.8%
Population age 45–64
7.1%
Population age 65+
1.8%
Hispanic or Latino
22.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
15.3%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
2.6%
Unemployment rate
5.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kentucky/40121

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 40121 income statistics ($82,663 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 40121 in Kentucky is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 40121 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 8,836 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($82,663) is higher than Hardin County County ($70,234). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($98,539) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kentucky·ZIP codes in Hardin County