Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

40313 Income Statistics for 2026

Rowan County, Kentucky

Median household income

$65,409

Median household income ($65,409) is higher than Rowan County County ($53,363).

40313$65,409
Rowan County County$53,363
40351$51,835

Average household income

$77,174

Average household income ($77,174) is higher than Rowan County County ($75,286).

40313$77,174
Rowan County County$75,286
40351$75,046

Per-capita income

$32,396

Per-capita income ($32,396) is higher than Rowan County County ($29,999).

40313$32,396
Rowan County County$29,999
40351$29,695

Households earning $100k+

27.4%

Households earning $100k+ (27.4%) is higher than Rowan County County (24.0%).

4031327.4%
Rowan County County24.0%
4035123.1%

All demographics

Population
2,832
Households
1,236
Median age
40.6 yrs
Median household income
$65,409
Mean household income
$77,174
Per capita income
$32,396
Median home value
$116,100
Median gross rent
$992
Owner-occupied housing
54.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
20.0%
In labor force
57.1%
Poverty rate
9.7%
Households earning $100k+
27.4%
Population under 5
4.4%
Population age 18–34
27.6%
Population age 25–44
24.2%
Population age 45–64
29.9%
Population age 65+
15.2%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
3.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kentucky/40313

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 40313 income statistics ($65,409 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 40313 in Kentucky is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 40313 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,832 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($65,409) is higher than Rowan County County ($53,363). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($77,174) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kentucky·ZIP codes in Rowan County