Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

40330 Income Statistics for 2026

Mercer County, Kentucky

Median household income

$63,992

Median household income ($63,992) is lower than Mercer County County ($64,740).

40330$63,992
Mercer County County$64,740
40372$74,205
40310$56,477

Average household income

$81,275

Average household income ($81,275) is lower than Mercer County County ($81,393).

40330$81,275
Mercer County County$81,393
40372$86,885
40310$62,370

Per-capita income

$33,373

Per-capita income ($33,373) is higher than Mercer County County ($33,348).

40330$33,373
Mercer County County$33,348
40372$35,072
40310$24,580

Households earning $100k+

26.7%

Households earning $100k+ (26.7%) is lower than Mercer County County (27.0%).

4033026.7%
Mercer County County27.0%
4037229.9%
4031016.6%

All demographics

Population
21,250
Households
8,532
Median age
42.5 yrs
Median household income
$63,992
Mean household income
$81,275
Per capita income
$33,373
Median home value
$199,500
Median gross rent
$824
Owner-occupied housing
75.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
25.3%
In labor force
59.1%
Poverty rate
10.7%
Households earning $100k+
26.7%
Population under 5
6.4%
Population age 18–34
20.6%
Population age 25–44
22.7%
Population age 45–64
27.8%
Population age 65+
19.1%
Hispanic or Latino
3.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
3.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Unemployment rate
4.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kentucky/40330

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 40330 income statistics ($63,992 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 40330 in Kentucky is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 40330 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 21,250 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($63,992) is lower than Mercer County County ($64,740). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($81,275) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kentucky·ZIP codes in Mercer County