Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

40347 Income Statistics for 2026

Woodford County, Kentucky

Median household income

$85,270

Median household income ($85,270) is higher than Woodford County County ($85,221).

40347$85,270
Woodford County County$85,221
40383$85,213

Average household income

$131,181

Average household income ($131,181) is higher than Woodford County County ($110,827).

40347$131,181
Woodford County County$110,827
40383$107,576

Per-capita income

$49,045

Per-capita income ($49,045) is higher than Woodford County County ($45,001).

40347$49,045
Woodford County County$45,001
40383$44,355

Households earning $100k+

42.7%

Households earning $100k+ (42.7%) is lower than Woodford County County (43.0%).

4034742.7%
Woodford County County43.0%
4038342.7%

All demographics

Population
3,960
Households
1,434
Median age
42.1 yrs
Median household income
$85,270
Mean household income
$131,181
Per capita income
$49,045
Median home value
$354,000
Median gross rent
$1,071
Owner-occupied housing
77.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
44.8%
In labor force
54.0%
Poverty rate
9.7%
Households earning $100k+
42.7%
Population under 5
4.8%
Population age 18–34
25.4%
Population age 25–44
15.6%
Population age 45–64
26.4%
Population age 65+
20.0%
Hispanic or Latino
5.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
6.9%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
7.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kentucky/40347

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 40347 income statistics ($85,270 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 40347 in Kentucky is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 40347 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 3,960 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($85,270) is higher than Woodford County County ($85,221). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($131,181) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kentucky·ZIP codes in Woodford County