Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

40353 Income Statistics for 2026

Montgomery County, Kentucky

Median household income

$57,329

Median household income ($57,329) is higher than Montgomery County County ($56,729).

40353$57,329
Montgomery County County$56,729
40337$54,128

Average household income

$76,981

Average household income ($76,981) is higher than Montgomery County County ($74,543).

40353$76,981
Montgomery County County$74,543
40337$63,977

Per-capita income

$31,834

Per-capita income ($31,834) is higher than Montgomery County County ($29,864).

40353$31,834
Montgomery County County$29,864
40337$21,325

Households earning $100k+

26.1%

Households earning $100k+ (26.1%) is higher than Montgomery County County (25.0%).

4035326.1%
Montgomery County County25.0%
4033720.6%

All demographics

Population
22,725
Households
9,118
Median age
41.7 yrs
Median household income
$57,329
Mean household income
$76,981
Per capita income
$31,834
Median home value
$184,000
Median gross rent
$836
Owner-occupied housing
66.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
22.5%
In labor force
58.3%
Poverty rate
14.6%
Households earning $100k+
26.1%
Population under 5
4.4%
Population age 18–34
21.7%
Population age 25–44
25.9%
Population age 45–64
26.1%
Population age 65+
18.1%
Hispanic or Latino
3.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.7%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.6%
Unemployment rate
3.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kentucky/40353

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 40353 income statistics ($57,329 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 40353 in Kentucky is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 40353 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 22,725 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($57,329) is higher than Montgomery County County ($56,729). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($76,981) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kentucky·ZIP codes in Montgomery County