Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

40380 Income Statistics for 2026

Powell County, Kentucky

Median household income

$37,734

Median household income ($37,734) is lower than Powell County County ($39,945).

40380$37,734
Powell County County$39,945
40312$42,564
40376—

Average household income

$55,946

Average household income ($55,946) is lower than Powell County County ($59,351).

40380$55,946
Powell County County$59,351
40312$63,385
40376—

Per-capita income

$21,306

Per-capita income ($21,306) is lower than Powell County County ($23,115).

40380$21,306
Powell County County$23,115
40312$25,219
40376$36,261

Households earning $100k+

18.2%

Households earning $100k+ (18.2%) is lower than Powell County County (21.0%).

4038018.2%
Powell County County21.0%
4031224.1%
403760.0%

All demographics

Population
7,100
Households
2,547
Median age
38.9 yrs
Median household income
$37,734
Mean household income
$55,946
Per capita income
$21,306
Median home value
$135,100
Median gross rent
$784
Owner-occupied housing
67.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
16.0%
In labor force
51.1%
Poverty rate
21.8%
Households earning $100k+
18.2%
Population under 5
6.0%
Population age 18–34
20.6%
Population age 25–44
26.9%
Population age 45–64
24.2%
Population age 65+
17.4%
Hispanic or Latino
2.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
2.8%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
7.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kentucky/40380

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 40380 income statistics ($37,734 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 40380 in Kentucky is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 40380 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 7,100 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($37,734) is lower than Powell County County ($39,945). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($55,946) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kentucky·ZIP codes in Powell County