Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

40409 Income Statistics for 2026

Rockcastle County, Kentucky

Median household income

$52,619

Median household income ($52,619) is higher than Rockcastle County County ($46,795).

40409$52,619
Rockcastle County County$46,795
40445$39,449
40456$46,907
40460$35,417

Average household income

$66,797

Average household income ($66,797) is higher than Rockcastle County County ($65,558).

40409$66,797
Rockcastle County County$65,558
40445$77,379
40456$66,064
40460$52,726

Per-capita income

$28,049

Per-capita income ($28,049) is higher than Rockcastle County County ($27,519).

40409$28,049
Rockcastle County County$27,519
40445$26,694
40456$29,068
40460$17,089

Households earning $100k+

20.6%

Households earning $100k+ (20.6%) is higher than Rockcastle County County (18.0%).

4040920.6%
Rockcastle County County18.0%
4044516.7%
4045620.1%
404604.1%

All demographics

Population
3,445
Households
1,402
Median age
41.8 yrs
Median household income
$52,619
Mean household income
$66,797
Per capita income
$28,049
Median home value
$123,600
Median gross rent
$757
Owner-occupied housing
67.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
16.0%
In labor force
54.7%
Poverty rate
21.9%
Households earning $100k+
20.6%
Population under 5
6.0%
Population age 18–34
19.0%
Population age 25–44
23.2%
Population age 45–64
28.9%
Population age 65+
19.3%
Hispanic or Latino
0.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
5.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kentucky/40409

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 40409 income statistics ($52,619 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 40409 in Kentucky is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 40409 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 3,445 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($52,619) is higher than Rockcastle County County ($46,795). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($66,797) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kentucky·ZIP codes in Rockcastle County