Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

40472 Income Statistics for 2026

Estill County, Kentucky

Median household income

$41,328

Median household income ($41,328) is lower than Estill County County ($45,908).

40472$41,328
Estill County County$45,908
40336$46,367

Average household income

$54,006

Average household income ($54,006) is lower than Estill County County ($60,497).

40472$54,006
Estill County County$60,497
40336$61,148

Per-capita income

$23,031

Per-capita income ($23,031) is lower than Estill County County ($25,119).

40472$23,031
Estill County County$25,119
40336$25,328

Households earning $100k+

8.9%

Households earning $100k+ (8.9%) is lower than Estill County County (18.0%).

404728.9%
Estill County County18.0%
4033618.8%

All demographics

Population
1,276
Households
587
Median age
50.3 yrs
Median household income
$41,328
Mean household income
$54,006
Per capita income
$23,031
Median home value
$101,700
Median gross rent
$848
Owner-occupied housing
74.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
11.3%
In labor force
37.1%
Poverty rate
24.2%
Households earning $100k+
8.9%
Population under 5
1.4%
Population age 18–34
14.2%
Population age 25–44
18.3%
Population age 45–64
33.2%
Population age 65+
24.5%
Hispanic or Latino
0.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
7.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kentucky/40472

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 40472 income statistics ($41,328 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 40472 in Kentucky is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 40472 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,276 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($41,328) is lower than Estill County County ($45,908). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($54,006) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kentucky·ZIP codes in Estill County