Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

40913 Income Statistics for 2026

Clay County, Kentucky

Median household income

$51,023

Median household income ($51,023) is higher than Clay County County ($41,875).

40913$51,023
Clay County County$41,875
40962$42,852
40972$41,250
40941—
40914$26,502
40983$16,801

Average household income

$62,952

Average household income ($62,952) is higher than Clay County County ($55,051).

40913$62,952
Clay County County$55,051
40962$57,064
40972$45,785
40941$44,599
40914$33,923
40983$33,242

Per-capita income

$19,643

Per-capita income ($19,643) is lower than Clay County County ($21,767).

40913$19,643
Clay County County$21,767
40962$22,435
40972$19,531
40941$21,527
40914$13,649
40983$15,713

Households earning $100k+

32.4%

Households earning $100k+ (32.4%) is higher than Clay County County (15.0%).

4091332.4%
Clay County County15.0%
4096217.1%
409721.0%
409410.0%
409144.0%
409837.5%

All demographics

Population
276
Households
71
Median age
44.1 yrs
Median household income
$51,023
Mean household income
$62,952
Per capita income
$19,643
Median home value
$104,900
Median gross rent
$681
Owner-occupied housing
52.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
18.9%
In labor force
37.1%
Poverty rate
50.9%
Households earning $100k+
32.4%
Population under 5
4.3%
Population age 18–34
37.7%
Population age 25–44
15.9%
Population age 45–64
25.7%
Population age 65+
21.7%
Hispanic or Latino
7.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
18.5%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kentucky/40913

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 40913 income statistics ($51,023 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 40913 in Kentucky is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 40913 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 276 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($51,023) is higher than Clay County County ($41,875). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($62,952) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kentucky·ZIP codes in Clay County