Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

41132 Income Statistics for 2026

Carter County, Kentucky

Median household income

$34,471

Median household income ($34,471) is lower than Carter County County ($51,091).

41132$34,471
Carter County County$51,091
41164$53,579
41143$49,257
41146$52,653
41142—

Average household income

$46,768

Average household income ($46,768) is lower than Carter County County ($68,524).

41132$46,768
Carter County County$68,524
41164$69,475
41143$68,816
41146$57,664
41142—

Per-capita income

$20,927

Per-capita income ($20,927) is lower than Carter County County ($27,740).

41132$20,927
Carter County County$27,740
41164$28,392
41143$27,590
41146$24,589
41142$12,263

Households earning $100k+

5.9%

Households earning $100k+ (5.9%) is lower than Carter County County (24.0%).

411325.9%
Carter County County24.0%
4116425.6%
4114322.4%
4114622.5%
411420.0%

All demographics

Population
469
Households
219
Median age
29.8 yrs
Median household income
$34,471
Mean household income
$46,768
Per capita income
$20,927
Median home value
—
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
68.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
4.3%
In labor force
29.1%
Poverty rate
10.0%
Households earning $100k+
5.9%
Population under 5
17.1%
Population age 18–34
24.7%
Population age 25–44
21.1%
Population age 45–64
4.7%
Population age 65+
38.4%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kentucky/41132

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 41132 income statistics ($34,471 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 41132 in Kentucky is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 41132 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 469 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($34,471) is lower than Carter County County ($51,091). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($46,768) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kentucky·ZIP codes in Carter County