Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

41166 Income Statistics for 2026

Lewis County, Kentucky

Median household income

$60,543

Median household income ($60,543) is higher than Lewis County County ($43,679).

41166$60,543
Lewis County County$43,679
41141$36,508
41189$52,712
41135$62,344
41179$39,217

Average household income

$74,596

Average household income ($74,596) is higher than Lewis County County ($66,700).

41166$74,596
Lewis County County$66,700
41141$83,670
41189$76,771
41135$56,752
41179$56,379

Per-capita income

$24,190

Per-capita income ($24,190) is lower than Lewis County County ($26,808).

41166$24,190
Lewis County County$26,808
41141$34,409
41189$31,219
41135$22,525
41179$23,356

Households earning $100k+

35.9%

Households earning $100k+ (35.9%) is higher than Lewis County County (19.0%).

4116635.9%
Lewis County County19.0%
4114119.9%
4118927.3%
411350.0%
4117913.6%

All demographics

Population
1,286
Households
423
Median age
32.3 yrs
Median household income
$60,543
Mean household income
$74,596
Per capita income
$24,190
Median home value
$94,700
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
83.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
28.0%
In labor force
61.1%
Poverty rate
21.9%
Households earning $100k+
35.9%
Population under 5
1.2%
Population age 18–34
17.7%
Population age 25–44
23.8%
Population age 45–64
25.0%
Population age 65+
10.8%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
5.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kentucky/41166

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 41166 income statistics ($60,543 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 41166 in Kentucky is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 41166 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,286 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($60,543) is higher than Lewis County County ($43,679). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($74,596) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kentucky·ZIP codes in Lewis County