Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

42001 Income Statistics for 2026

McCracken County, Kentucky

Median household income

$71,365

Median household income ($71,365) is higher than McCracken County County ($65,781).

42001$71,365
McCracken County County$65,781
42053$80,765
42086$77,591
42003$55,791

Average household income

$104,440

Average household income ($104,440) is higher than McCracken County County ($93,361).

42001$104,440
McCracken County County$93,361
42053$96,944
42086$96,161
42003$80,842

Per-capita income

$45,963

Per-capita income ($45,963) is higher than McCracken County County ($39,301).

42001$45,963
McCracken County County$39,301
42053$36,201
42086$35,260
42003$33,441

Households earning $100k+

35.1%

Households earning $100k+ (35.1%) is higher than McCracken County County (32.0%).

4200135.1%
McCracken County County32.0%
4205335.8%
4208637.4%
4200327.8%

All demographics

Population
30,856
Households
13,277
Median age
42.1 yrs
Median household income
$71,365
Mean household income
$104,440
Per capita income
$45,963
Median home value
$215,300
Median gross rent
$966
Owner-occupied housing
63.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
35.2%
In labor force
62.5%
Poverty rate
15.2%
Households earning $100k+
35.1%
Population under 5
5.0%
Population age 18–34
20.2%
Population age 25–44
25.8%
Population age 45–64
26.4%
Population age 65+
19.0%
Hispanic or Latino
2.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
13.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.9%
Unemployment rate
3.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kentucky/42001

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 42001 income statistics ($71,365 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 42001 in Kentucky is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 42001 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 30,856 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($71,365) is higher than McCracken County County ($65,781). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($104,440) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kentucky·ZIP codes in McCracken County