Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

42055 Income Statistics for 2026

Lyon County, Kentucky

Median household income

$63,456

Median household income ($63,456) is lower than Lyon County County ($64,641).

42055$63,456
Lyon County County$64,641
42038$65,056

Average household income

$74,345

Average household income ($74,345) is lower than Lyon County County ($84,913).

42055$74,345
Lyon County County$84,913
42038$88,615

Per-capita income

$33,122

Per-capita income ($33,122) is lower than Lyon County County ($33,292).

42055$33,122
Lyon County County$33,292
42038$33,351

Households earning $100k+

25.4%

Households earning $100k+ (25.4%) is lower than Lyon County County (30.0%).

4205525.4%
Lyon County County30.0%
4203831.6%

All demographics

Population
2,201
Households
965
Median age
55.5 yrs
Median household income
$63,456
Mean household income
$74,345
Per capita income
$33,122
Median home value
$179,400
Median gross rent
$684
Owner-occupied housing
83.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
18.3%
In labor force
45.0%
Poverty rate
10.0%
Households earning $100k+
25.4%
Population under 5
0.5%
Population age 18–34
14.5%
Population age 25–44
18.4%
Population age 45–64
27.2%
Population age 65+
33.0%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.9%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.7%
Unemployment rate
5.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kentucky/42055

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 42055 income statistics ($63,456 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 42055 in Kentucky is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 42055 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,201 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($63,456) is lower than Lyon County County ($64,641). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($74,345) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kentucky·ZIP codes in Lyon County