Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

42104 Income Statistics for 2026

Warren County, Kentucky

Median household income

$75,164

Median household income ($75,164) is higher than Warren County County ($66,542).

42104$75,164
Warren County County$66,542
42103$87,689
42122$113,705
42170$96,111
42274$80,704
42171$70,191

Average household income

$93,615

Average household income ($93,615) is higher than Warren County County ($87,513).

42104$93,615
Warren County County$87,513
42103$134,924
42122$127,342
42170$107,472
42274$89,255
42171$82,445

Per-capita income

$38,032

Per-capita income ($38,032) is higher than Warren County County ($35,382).

42104$38,032
Warren County County$35,382
42103$61,043
42122$45,915
42170$32,743
42274$39,235
42171$32,853

Households earning $100k+

34.8%

Households earning $100k+ (34.8%) is higher than Warren County County (30.0%).

4210434.8%
Warren County County30.0%
4210345.5%
4212255.7%
4217048.8%
4227431.3%
4217125.4%

All demographics

Population
42,076
Households
17,045
Median age
37.0 yrs
Median household income
$75,164
Mean household income
$93,615
Per capita income
$38,032
Median home value
$306,400
Median gross rent
$1,029
Owner-occupied housing
61.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
40.8%
In labor force
66.8%
Poverty rate
12.4%
Households earning $100k+
34.8%
Population under 5
5.6%
Population age 18–34
23.6%
Population age 25–44
26.1%
Population age 45–64
24.5%
Population age 65+
14.9%
Hispanic or Latino
4.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
6.8%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
8.1%
Unemployment rate
5.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kentucky/42104

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 42104 income statistics ($75,164 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 42104 in Kentucky is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 42104 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 42,076 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($75,164) is higher than Warren County County ($66,542). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($93,615) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kentucky·ZIP codes in Warren County