Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

42324 Income Statistics for 2026

Muhlenberg County, Kentucky

Median household income

$77,898

Median household income ($77,898) is higher than Muhlenberg County County ($56,847).

42324$77,898
Muhlenberg County County$56,847
42345$62,222
42325$78,750
42321$53,750
42339$46,667
42330$50,226

Average household income

$101,054

Average household income ($101,054) is higher than Muhlenberg County County ($75,561).

42324$101,054
Muhlenberg County County$75,561
42345$93,924
42325$74,959
42321$72,967
42339$70,618
42330$62,101

Per-capita income

$45,277

Per-capita income ($45,277) is higher than Muhlenberg County County ($30,596).

42324$45,277
Muhlenberg County County$30,596
42345$38,020
42325$30,560
42321$27,924
42339$27,593
42330$25,087

Households earning $100k+

42.8%

Households earning $100k+ (42.8%) is higher than Muhlenberg County County (25.0%).

4232442.8%
Muhlenberg County County25.0%
4234532.0%
4232527.3%
4232125.9%
4233922.6%
4233019.1%

All demographics

Population
1,228
Households
533
Median age
47.8 yrs
Median household income
$77,898
Mean household income
$101,054
Per capita income
$45,277
Median home value
$157,900
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
88.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
32.8%
In labor force
52.8%
Poverty rate
4.6%
Households earning $100k+
42.8%
Population under 5
4.7%
Population age 18–34
14.5%
Population age 25–44
18.3%
Population age 45–64
32.6%
Population age 65+
21.7%
Hispanic or Latino
7.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kentucky/42324

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 42324 income statistics ($77,898 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 42324 in Kentucky is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 42324 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,228 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($77,898) is higher than Muhlenberg County County ($56,847). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($101,054) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kentucky·ZIP codes in Muhlenberg County