Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

42348 Income Statistics for 2026

Hancock County, Kentucky

Median household income

$56,500

Median household income ($56,500) is lower than Hancock County County ($66,223).

42348$56,500
Hancock County County$66,223
42351$76,213

Average household income

$69,918

Average household income ($69,918) is lower than Hancock County County ($77,244).

42348$69,918
Hancock County County$77,244
42351$84,772

Per-capita income

$31,389

Per-capita income ($31,389) is higher than Hancock County County ($31,380).

42348$31,389
Hancock County County$31,380
42351$31,370

Households earning $100k+

23.8%

Households earning $100k+ (23.8%) is lower than Hancock County County (29.0%).

4234823.8%
Hancock County County29.0%
4235133.6%

All demographics

Population
4,713
Households
2,046
Median age
42.9 yrs
Median household income
$56,500
Mean household income
$69,918
Per capita income
$31,389
Median home value
$120,900
Median gross rent
$630
Owner-occupied housing
79.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
15.6%
In labor force
54.5%
Poverty rate
14.5%
Households earning $100k+
23.8%
Population under 5
4.5%
Population age 18–34
17.2%
Population age 25–44
23.7%
Population age 45–64
27.6%
Population age 65+
18.4%
Hispanic or Latino
0.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
5.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kentucky/42348

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 42348 income statistics ($56,500 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 42348 in Kentucky is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 42348 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 4,713 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($56,500) is lower than Hancock County County ($66,223). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($69,918) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kentucky·ZIP codes in Hancock County