Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

42406 Income Statistics for 2026

Henderson County, Kentucky

Median household income

$62,470

Median household income ($62,470) is higher than Henderson County County ($58,398).

42406$62,470
Henderson County County$58,398
42452$80,069
42420$57,053
42458$58,839
42451$57,100

Average household income

$93,538

Average household income ($93,538) is higher than Henderson County County ($76,237).

42406$93,538
Henderson County County$76,237
42452$92,261
42420$75,017
42458$62,347
42451$56,943

Per-capita income

$38,119

Per-capita income ($38,119) is higher than Henderson County County ($32,972).

42406$38,119
Henderson County County$32,972
42452$39,679
42420$32,723
42458$24,846
42451$20,226

Households earning $100k+

30.0%

Households earning $100k+ (30.0%) is higher than Henderson County County (26.0%).

4240630.0%
Henderson County County26.0%
4245234.9%
4242025.8%
424583.0%
4245111.8%

All demographics

Population
2,345
Households
969
Median age
48.4 yrs
Median household income
$62,470
Mean household income
$93,538
Per capita income
$38,119
Median home value
$187,200
Median gross rent
$779
Owner-occupied housing
85.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
15.0%
In labor force
62.0%
Poverty rate
12.4%
Households earning $100k+
30.0%
Population under 5
5.8%
Population age 18–34
15.3%
Population age 25–44
26.9%
Population age 45–64
35.0%
Population age 65+
17.7%
Hispanic or Latino
0.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
5.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
1.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kentucky/42406

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 42406 income statistics ($62,470 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 42406 in Kentucky is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 42406 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,345 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($62,470) is higher than Henderson County County ($58,398). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($93,538) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kentucky·ZIP codes in Henderson County