Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

42713 Income Statistics for 2026

Hart County, Kentucky

Median household income

$60,000

Median household income ($60,000) is higher than Hart County County ($54,318).

42713$60,000
Hart County County$54,318
42765$59,688
42729$54,706
42757$52,467
42749$45,500
42746$50,000

Average household income

$60,627

Average household income ($60,627) is lower than Hart County County ($69,177).

42713$60,627
Hart County County$69,177
42765$79,872
42729$75,638
42757$62,707
42749$62,063
42746$59,464

Per-capita income

$22,035

Per-capita income ($22,035) is lower than Hart County County ($26,582).

42713$22,035
Hart County County$26,582
42765$29,910
42729$24,874
42757$27,144
42749$27,153
42746$20,251

Households earning $100k+

16.5%

Households earning $100k+ (16.5%) is lower than Hart County County (21.0%).

4271316.5%
Hart County County21.0%
4276524.1%
4272930.3%
4275717.8%
4274919.3%
4274617.9%

All demographics

Population
1,781
Households
674
Median age
37.2 yrs
Median household income
$60,000
Mean household income
$60,627
Per capita income
$22,035
Median home value
$158,800
Median gross rent
$682
Owner-occupied housing
75.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
6.6%
In labor force
55.6%
Poverty rate
23.3%
Households earning $100k+
16.5%
Population under 5
7.5%
Population age 18–34
20.2%
Population age 25–44
25.5%
Population age 45–64
22.8%
Population age 65+
19.4%
Hispanic or Latino
0.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
2.5%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
6.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kentucky/42713

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 42713 income statistics ($60,000 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 42713 in Kentucky is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 42713 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,781 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($60,000) is higher than Hart County County ($54,318). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($60,627) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kentucky·ZIP codes in Hart County