Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

42733 Income Statistics for 2026

Taylor County, Kentucky

Median household income

$81,250

Median household income ($81,250) is higher than Taylor County County ($58,605).

42733$81,250
Taylor County County$58,605
42718$57,243

Average household income

$75,376

Average household income ($75,376) is higher than Taylor County County ($70,862).

42733$75,376
Taylor County County$70,862
42718$70,591

Per-capita income

$30,271

Per-capita income ($30,271) is higher than Taylor County County ($28,466).

42733$30,271
Taylor County County$28,466
42718$28,357

Households earning $100k+

40.6%

Households earning $100k+ (40.6%) is higher than Taylor County County (23.0%).

4273340.6%
Taylor County County23.0%
4271822.1%

All demographics

Population
1,610
Households
635
Median age
29.8 yrs
Median household income
$81,250
Mean household income
$75,376
Per capita income
$30,271
Median home value
$183,800
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
77.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
6.6%
In labor force
68.4%
Poverty rate
28.2%
Households earning $100k+
40.6%
Population under 5
2.7%
Population age 18–34
27.0%
Population age 25–44
29.3%
Population age 45–64
26.8%
Population age 65+
9.3%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
2.0%
Unemployment rate
0.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kentucky/42733

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 42733 income statistics ($81,250 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 42733 in Kentucky is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 42733 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,610 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($81,250) is higher than Taylor County County ($58,605). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($75,376) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kentucky·ZIP codes in Taylor County