Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

42748 Income Statistics for 2026

Larue County, Kentucky

Median household income

$65,691

Median household income ($65,691) is lower than Larue County County ($66,659).

42748$65,691
Larue County County$66,659
42716$72,125

Average household income

$77,833

Average household income ($77,833) is higher than Larue County County ($77,672).

42748$77,833
Larue County County$77,672
42716$76,760

Per-capita income

$28,528

Per-capita income ($28,528) is lower than Larue County County ($28,932).

42748$28,528
Larue County County$28,932
42716$31,211

Households earning $100k+

31.2%

Households earning $100k+ (31.2%) is higher than Larue County County (30.0%).

4274831.2%
Larue County County30.0%
4271621.6%

All demographics

Population
9,365
Households
3,462
Median age
40.0 yrs
Median household income
$65,691
Mean household income
$77,833
Per capita income
$28,528
Median home value
$186,500
Median gross rent
$784
Owner-occupied housing
80.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
14.8%
In labor force
55.0%
Poverty rate
15.4%
Households earning $100k+
31.2%
Population under 5
6.8%
Population age 18–34
17.4%
Population age 25–44
25.3%
Population age 45–64
24.9%
Population age 65+
18.2%
Hispanic or Latino
3.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.8%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
1.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kentucky/42748

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 42748 income statistics ($65,691 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 42748 in Kentucky is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 42748 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 9,365 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($65,691) is lower than Larue County County ($66,659). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($77,833) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kentucky·ZIP codes in Larue County