Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

42764 Income Statistics for 2026

Green County, Kentucky

Median household income

$73,929

Median household income ($73,929) is higher than Green County County ($50,016).

42764$73,929
Green County County$50,016
42743$49,457
42782$39,193

Average household income

$67,814

Average household income ($67,814) is higher than Green County County ($65,590).

42764$67,814
Green County County$65,590
42743$66,157
42782$56,342

Per-capita income

$26,085

Per-capita income ($26,085) is lower than Green County County ($26,630).

42764$26,085
Green County County$26,630
42743$26,971
42782$22,508

Households earning $100k+

27.7%

Households earning $100k+ (27.7%) is higher than Green County County (21.0%).

4276427.7%
Green County County21.0%
4274321.2%
4278217.2%

All demographics

Population
536
Households
206
Median age
39.5 yrs
Median household income
$73,929
Mean household income
$67,814
Per capita income
$26,085
Median home value
$123,300
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
90.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
16.3%
In labor force
47.2%
Poverty rate
30.2%
Households earning $100k+
27.7%
Population under 5
4.1%
Population age 18–34
11.6%
Population age 25–44
19.2%
Population age 45–64
25.7%
Population age 65+
21.3%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kentucky/42764

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 42764 income statistics ($73,929 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 42764 in Kentucky is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 42764 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 536 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($73,929) is higher than Green County County ($50,016). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($67,814) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kentucky·ZIP codes in Green County