Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

04662 Income Statistics for 2026

Hancock County, Maine

Median household income

$108,214

Median household income ($108,214) is higher than Hancock County County ($74,214).

04662$108,214
Hancock County County$74,214
04675$250,001
04685$86,250
04421$113,750
04646$88,750
04614$80,377

Average household income

$132,324

Average household income ($132,324) is higher than Hancock County County ($95,704).

04662$132,324
Hancock County County$95,704
04675$195,887
04685$148,920
04421$131,597
04646$121,065
04614$121,038

Per-capita income

$56,122

Per-capita income ($56,122) is higher than Hancock County County ($43,624).

04662$56,122
Hancock County County$43,624
04675$113,342
04685$67,412
04421$39,304
04646$46,268
04614$56,338

Households earning $100k+

54.2%

Households earning $100k+ (54.2%) is higher than Hancock County County (34.0%).

0466254.2%
Hancock County County34.0%
0467560.3%
0468537.5%
0442154.0%
0464648.1%
0461425.8%

All demographics

Population
476
Households
212
Median age
57.3 yrs
Median household income
$108,214
Mean household income
$132,324
Per capita income
$56,122
Median home value
$707,400
Median gross rent
$1,379
Owner-occupied housing
62.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
63.6%
In labor force
65.6%
Poverty rate
12.4%
Households earning $100k+
54.2%
Population under 5
2.3%
Population age 18–34
22.7%
Population age 25–44
26.5%
Population age 45–64
41.6%
Population age 65+
19.1%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
19.7%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/maine/04662

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 04662 income statistics ($108,214 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 04662 in Maine is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 04662 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 476 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($108,214) is higher than Hancock County County ($74,214). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($132,324) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Maine·ZIP codes in Hancock County