Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

04685 Income Statistics for 2026

Hancock County, Maine

Median household income

$86,250

Median household income ($86,250) is higher than Hancock County County ($74,214).

04685$86,250
Hancock County County$74,214
04675$250,001
04662$108,214
04421$113,750
04646$88,750
04614$80,377

Average household income

$148,920

Average household income ($148,920) is higher than Hancock County County ($95,704).

04685$148,920
Hancock County County$95,704
04675$195,887
04662$132,324
04421$131,597
04646$121,065
04614$121,038

Per-capita income

$67,412

Per-capita income ($67,412) is higher than Hancock County County ($43,624).

04685$67,412
Hancock County County$43,624
04675$113,342
04662$56,122
04421$39,304
04646$46,268
04614$56,338

Households earning $100k+

37.5%

Households earning $100k+ (37.5%) is higher than Hancock County County (34.0%).

0468537.5%
Hancock County County34.0%
0467560.3%
0466254.2%
0442154.0%
0464648.1%
0461425.8%

All demographics

Population
438
Households
200
Median age
52.8 yrs
Median household income
$86,250
Mean household income
$148,920
Per capita income
$67,412
Median home value
$316,700
Median gross rent
$2,125
Owner-occupied housing
91.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
37.9%
In labor force
62.9%
Poverty rate
1.1%
Households earning $100k+
37.5%
Population under 5
0.5%
Population age 18–34
13.5%
Population age 25–44
13.5%
Population age 45–64
36.8%
Population age 65+
28.1%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
5.0%
Unemployment rate
1.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/maine/04685

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 04685 income statistics ($86,250 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 04685 in Maine is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 04685 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 438 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($86,250) is higher than Hancock County County ($74,214). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($148,920) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Maine·ZIP codes in Hancock County