Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

01108 Income Statistics for 2026

Hampden County, Massachusetts

Median household income

$50,661

Median household income ($50,661) is lower than Hampden County County ($73,826).

01108$50,661
Hampden County County$73,826
01106$147,935
01095$122,330
01010$111,250
01028$106,424
01036$104,536

Average household income

$68,517

Average household income ($68,517) is lower than Hampden County County ($95,182).

01108$68,517
Hampden County County$95,182
01106$189,047
01095$157,642
01010$144,945
01028$139,094
01036$130,165

Per-capita income

$26,112

Per-capita income ($26,112) is lower than Hampden County County ($38,217).

01108$26,112
Hampden County County$38,217
01106$67,774
01095$55,789
01010$55,010
01028$51,215
01036$51,098

Households earning $100k+

22.6%

Households earning $100k+ (22.6%) is lower than Hampden County County (36.0%).

0110822.6%
Hampden County County36.0%
0110668.4%
0109561.0%
0101053.0%
0102854.0%
0103653.2%

All demographics

Population
27,405
Households
10,459
Median age
33.3 yrs
Median household income
$50,661
Mean household income
$68,517
Per capita income
$26,112
Median home value
$250,900
Median gross rent
$1,281
Owner-occupied housing
45.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
19.2%
In labor force
61.3%
Poverty rate
31.8%
Households earning $100k+
22.6%
Population under 5
9.1%
Population age 18–34
27.3%
Population age 25–44
31.8%
Population age 45–64
23.5%
Population age 65+
10.8%
Hispanic or Latino
41.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
19.5%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
8.1%
Unemployment rate
8.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/massachusetts/01108

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 01108 income statistics ($50,661 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 01108 in Massachusetts is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 01108 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 27,405 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($50,661) is lower than Hampden County County ($73,826). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($68,517) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Massachusetts·ZIP codes in Hampden County