Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

01118 Income Statistics for 2026

Hampden County, Massachusetts

Median household income

$80,250

Median household income ($80,250) is higher than Hampden County County ($73,826).

01118$80,250
Hampden County County$73,826
01106$147,935
01095$122,330
01010$111,250
01028$106,424
01036$104,536

Average household income

$98,636

Average household income ($98,636) is higher than Hampden County County ($95,182).

01118$98,636
Hampden County County$95,182
01106$189,047
01095$157,642
01010$144,945
01028$139,094
01036$130,165

Per-capita income

$36,749

Per-capita income ($36,749) is lower than Hampden County County ($38,217).

01118$36,749
Hampden County County$38,217
01106$67,774
01095$55,789
01010$55,010
01028$51,215
01036$51,098

Households earning $100k+

38.1%

Households earning $100k+ (38.1%) is higher than Hampden County County (36.0%).

0111838.1%
Hampden County County36.0%
0110668.4%
0109561.0%
0101053.0%
0102854.0%
0103653.2%

All demographics

Population
14,839
Households
5,563
Median age
38.2 yrs
Median household income
$80,250
Mean household income
$98,636
Per capita income
$36,749
Median home value
$275,100
Median gross rent
$1,190
Owner-occupied housing
80.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
32.7%
In labor force
66.0%
Poverty rate
15.6%
Households earning $100k+
38.1%
Population under 5
6.5%
Population age 18–34
24.4%
Population age 25–44
28.5%
Population age 45–64
26.9%
Population age 65+
15.0%
Hispanic or Latino
26.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
12.6%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
3.5%
Unemployment rate
4.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/massachusetts/01118

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 01118 income statistics ($80,250 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 01118 in Massachusetts is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 01118 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 14,839 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($80,250) is higher than Hampden County County ($73,826). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($98,636) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Massachusetts·ZIP codes in Hampden County