Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

01244 Income Statistics for 2026

Berkshire County, Massachusetts

Median household income

$75,833

Median household income ($75,833) is lower than Berkshire County County ($79,793).

01244$75,833
Berkshire County County$79,793
01262$145,750
01245$136,875
01229—
01264$93,750
01266$100,417

Average household income

$129,382

Average household income ($129,382) is higher than Berkshire County County ($110,079).

01244$129,382
Berkshire County County$110,079
01262$210,920
01245$199,258
01229$195,028
01264$184,522
01266$183,274

Per-capita income

$58,300

Per-capita income ($58,300) is higher than Berkshire County County ($49,378).

01244$58,300
Berkshire County County$49,378
01262$86,548
01245$85,832
01229$77,965
01264$93,239
01266$90,095

Households earning $100k+

41.1%

Households earning $100k+ (41.1%) is higher than Berkshire County County (38.0%).

0124441.1%
Berkshire County County38.0%
0126257.7%
0124563.7%
0122956.6%
0126450.0%
0126651.1%

All demographics

Population
271
Households
124
Median age
62.2 yrs
Median household income
$75,833
Mean household income
$129,382
Per capita income
$58,300
Median home value
$685,700
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
100.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
46.8%
In labor force
49.8%
Poverty rate
3.0%
Households earning $100k+
41.1%
Population under 5
3.7%
Population age 18–34
2.2%
Population age 25–44
11.4%
Population age 45–64
49.8%
Population age 65+
26.2%
Hispanic or Latino
3.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/massachusetts/01244

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 01244 income statistics ($75,833 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 01244 in Massachusetts is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 01244 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 271 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($75,833) is lower than Berkshire County County ($79,793). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($129,382) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Massachusetts·ZIP codes in Berkshire County