Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

01344 Income Statistics for 2026

Franklin County, Massachusetts

Median household income

$77,656

Median household income ($77,656) is higher than Franklin County County ($74,937).

01344$77,656
Franklin County County$74,937
01342$109,205
01054$104,688
01346$113,650
01072$111,667
01373$106,413

Average household income

$101,375

Average household income ($101,375) is higher than Franklin County County ($93,434).

01344$101,375
Franklin County County$93,434
01342$138,139
01054$137,160
01346$133,817
01072$127,902
01373$127,431

Per-capita income

$42,022

Per-capita income ($42,022) is lower than Franklin County County ($42,209).

01344$42,022
Franklin County County$42,209
01342$57,915
01054$61,747
01346$66,050
01072$52,035
01373$61,608

Households earning $100k+

37.5%

Households earning $100k+ (37.5%) is higher than Franklin County County (36.0%).

0134437.5%
Franklin County County36.0%
0134255.9%
0105453.8%
0134662.7%
0107255.1%
0137354.1%

All demographics

Population
1,703
Households
715
Median age
43.3 yrs
Median household income
$77,656
Mean household income
$101,375
Per capita income
$42,022
Median home value
$271,800
Median gross rent
$1,163
Owner-occupied housing
81.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
24.1%
In labor force
65.7%
Poverty rate
5.2%
Households earning $100k+
37.5%
Population under 5
3.8%
Population age 18–34
19.9%
Population age 25–44
28.6%
Population age 45–64
23.0%
Population age 65+
22.6%
Hispanic or Latino
1.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
3.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/massachusetts/01344

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 01344 income statistics ($77,656 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 01344 in Massachusetts is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 01344 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,703 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($77,656) is higher than Franklin County County ($74,937). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($101,375) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Massachusetts·ZIP codes in Franklin County