Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

01354 Income Statistics for 2026

Franklin County, Massachusetts

Median household income

$90,208

Median household income ($90,208) is higher than Franklin County County ($74,937).

01354$90,208
Franklin County County$74,937
01342$109,205
01054$104,688
01346$113,650
01072$111,667
01373$106,413

Average household income

$108,872

Average household income ($108,872) is higher than Franklin County County ($93,434).

01354$108,872
Franklin County County$93,434
01342$138,139
01054$137,160
01346$133,817
01072$127,902
01373$127,431

Per-capita income

$43,402

Per-capita income ($43,402) is higher than Franklin County County ($42,209).

01354$43,402
Franklin County County$42,209
01342$57,915
01054$61,747
01346$66,050
01072$52,035
01373$61,608

Households earning $100k+

44.8%

Households earning $100k+ (44.8%) is higher than Franklin County County (36.0%).

0135444.8%
Franklin County County36.0%
0134255.9%
0105453.8%
0134662.7%
0107255.1%
0137354.1%

All demographics

Population
1,740
Households
649
Median age
43.8 yrs
Median household income
$90,208
Mean household income
$108,872
Per capita income
$43,402
Median home value
$340,100
Median gross rent
$1,193
Owner-occupied housing
82.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
42.3%
In labor force
68.5%
Poverty rate
5.8%
Households earning $100k+
44.8%
Population under 5
7.5%
Population age 18–34
18.9%
Population age 25–44
26.0%
Population age 45–64
26.8%
Population age 65+
21.1%
Hispanic or Latino
2.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
3.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.3%
Unemployment rate
6.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/massachusetts/01354

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 01354 income statistics ($90,208 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 01354 in Massachusetts is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 01354 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,740 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($90,208) is higher than Franklin County County ($74,937). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($108,872) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Massachusetts·ZIP codes in Franklin County