Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

01834 Income Statistics for 2026

Essex County, Massachusetts

Median household income

$141,487

Median household income ($141,487) is higher than Essex County County ($109,147).

01834$141,487
Essex County County$109,147
01944$206,389
01921$200,672
01945$179,583
01810$172,606
01951$182,684

Average household income

$158,991

Average household income ($158,991) is higher than Essex County County ($140,182).

01834$158,991
Essex County County$140,182
01944$268,125
01921$265,369
01945$254,862
01810$236,640
01951$233,824

Per-capita income

$61,949

Per-capita income ($61,949) is higher than Essex County County ($54,619).

01834$61,949
Essex County County$54,619
01944$106,716
01921$89,834
01945$103,886
01810$88,945
01951$103,238

Households earning $100k+

73.7%

Households earning $100k+ (73.7%) is higher than Essex County County (51.0%).

0183473.7%
Essex County County51.0%
0194474.2%
0192177.3%
0194571.5%
0181073.4%
0195171.7%

All demographics

Population
6,777
Households
2,639
Median age
42.2 yrs
Median household income
$141,487
Mean household income
$158,991
Per capita income
$61,949
Median home value
$610,900
Median gross rent
$1,825
Owner-occupied housing
90.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
45.6%
In labor force
71.4%
Poverty rate
3.2%
Households earning $100k+
73.7%
Population under 5
4.9%
Population age 18–34
13.6%
Population age 25–44
27.6%
Population age 45–64
23.8%
Population age 65+
21.5%
Hispanic or Latino
4.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
2.2%
Unemployment rate
5.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/massachusetts/01834

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 01834 income statistics ($141,487 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 01834 in Massachusetts is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 01834 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 6,777 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($141,487) is higher than Essex County County ($109,147). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($158,991) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Massachusetts·ZIP codes in Essex County