Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

01913 Income Statistics for 2026

Essex County, Massachusetts

Median household income

$103,554

Median household income ($103,554) is lower than Essex County County ($109,147).

01913$103,554
Essex County County$109,147
01944$206,389
01921$200,672
01945$179,583
01810$172,606
01951$182,684

Average household income

$132,937

Average household income ($132,937) is lower than Essex County County ($140,182).

01913$132,937
Essex County County$140,182
01944$268,125
01921$265,369
01945$254,862
01810$236,640
01951$233,824

Per-capita income

$58,352

Per-capita income ($58,352) is higher than Essex County County ($54,619).

01913$58,352
Essex County County$54,619
01944$106,716
01921$89,834
01945$103,886
01810$88,945
01951$103,238

Households earning $100k+

51.7%

Households earning $100k+ (51.7%) is higher than Essex County County (51.0%).

0191351.7%
Essex County County51.0%
0194474.2%
0192177.3%
0194571.5%
0181073.4%
0195171.7%

All demographics

Population
17,403
Households
7,586
Median age
43.7 yrs
Median household income
$103,554
Mean household income
$132,937
Per capita income
$58,352
Median home value
$519,300
Median gross rent
$1,683
Owner-occupied housing
68.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
44.8%
In labor force
70.7%
Poverty rate
7.1%
Households earning $100k+
51.7%
Population under 5
5.1%
Population age 18–34
17.5%
Population age 25–44
26.6%
Population age 45–64
30.1%
Population age 65+
18.2%
Hispanic or Latino
4.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
2.7%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.0%
Unemployment rate
3.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/massachusetts/01913

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 01913 income statistics ($103,554 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 01913 in Massachusetts is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 01913 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 17,403 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($103,554) is lower than Essex County County ($109,147). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($132,937) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Massachusetts·ZIP codes in Essex County