Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

48049 Income Statistics for 2026

St. Clair County, Michigan

Median household income

$84,028

Median household income ($84,028) is higher than St. Clair County County ($71,956).

48049$84,028
St. Clair County County$71,956
48028$109,730
48063$93,844
48027$90,417
48002$93,948
48054$83,241

Average household income

$107,863

Average household income ($107,863) is higher than St. Clair County County ($90,861).

48049$107,863
St. Clair County County$90,861
48028$141,611
48063$111,971
48027$110,053
48002$108,196
48054$106,251

Per-capita income

$42,947

Per-capita income ($42,947) is higher than St. Clair County County ($38,181).

48049$42,947
St. Clair County County$38,181
48028$76,531
48063$42,576
48027$39,157
48002$45,282
48054$44,758

Households earning $100k+

45.1%

Households earning $100k+ (45.1%) is higher than St. Clair County County (34.0%).

4804945.1%
St. Clair County County34.0%
4802859.9%
4806346.6%
4802745.1%
4800245.0%
4805436.2%

All demographics

Population
5,468
Households
2,199
Median age
49.1 yrs
Median household income
$84,028
Mean household income
$107,863
Per capita income
$42,947
Median home value
$235,700
Median gross rent
$1,072
Owner-occupied housing
89.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
21.5%
In labor force
60.9%
Poverty rate
6.5%
Households earning $100k+
45.1%
Population under 5
3.2%
Population age 18–34
20.1%
Population age 25–44
23.0%
Population age 45–64
30.3%
Population age 65+
23.1%
Hispanic or Latino
1.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Unemployment rate
5.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/michigan/48049

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 48049 income statistics ($84,028 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 48049 in Michigan is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 48049 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 5,468 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($84,028) is higher than St. Clair County County ($71,956). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($107,863) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Michigan·ZIP codes in St. Clair County